Multiple Teams · Rabbits Make It to Regionals


FHS Cross Country Results
2017 UIL District 15/5A
Thursday, October 12, 2017
Myers Park in McKinney
By: Coach Sandy Cook

The Forney Girls’ varsity cross country team place 3rd in the 2017 District 15/5A championships on Thursday, October 12, at Myers Park in McKinney. In this tough district, the Forney Jackrabbits were led by Drisany Hernandez who placed 9th in the meet with a personal record of 20:15 and clinched a spot to compete in the Region 2 meet by 1 point.

Nathan Weed earned a chance to compete at the Region 2 meet by running a personal record of 16:43 and placing 10th in this competitive field of boy runners.

AdobePhotoshopExpress_33015b47c362440889ac3eb8fba3b76f_Edited

Varsity Girls’ Results:
9th Drisany Hernandez 20:15 (PR)
15 Cassidy Hill 20:50
16 Laisha Garcia 20:56 (PR)
29 Kylee Brees 22:23
32 Juley Andino 23:07 (PR)
35 Emma Hanley 23:15
36 Alia Brink 23:19 (PR)

District 15/5A Girls’ Teams Results:
1 Highland Park 24
2 Lovejoy 43
3 Forney 101
4 Wylie East 102
5 Royse City 145
6 Poteet 182
7 North Forney 198
8 West Mesquite 204

22382075_772181736299015_5495281698595710199_o 22384042_772181826299006_3891422936874575112_o

Varsity Boys’ Results:
10 Nathan Weed 16:43 (PR)
37 Nathan McKissick 18:33 (PR)
46 Jayden Lee 18:57
47 Nathan Beckstead 19:14
51 Eddie Gamiz 19:55

AdobePhotoshopExpress_e670bf57731b4daf91d621a8e0808e34_Edited

District 15/5A Boys’ Teams Results:
1 Lovejoy 23
2 Poteet 76
3 Highland Park 81
4 Royse City 87
5 West Mesquite 152
6 Wylie East 173
7 Forney 191
8 North Forney 207

The JV Girls’ team placed 4th in the meet. Priscilla Trenado medaled by placing 11th with an amazing time of 21:55 in the meet.
11 Priscilla Trenado 21:55 (PR)
57 Belle Enriquez 24:05 (PR)
72 Maddy Mitchell 24:57 (PR)
85 Enjane Soule 25:15
111 Emerald Munoz 26:46 (PR)
114 Hana Powell 26:50

22384087_772182952965560_1339997630038102656_o 22548893_772182942965561_1287788034737182912_o

The JV Boys’ team placed 7th in the District meet:
85 Kairo Moore 21:32 (PR)
86 Gabe Chavez 21:32.5 (PR)
91 Matt Roberts 21:51
109 Chandler VanSchuyver 23:45
119 Hayden Chamberlain 25:41 (PR)
125 Cole Conner 27:54 (PR)

22424220_772183359632186_6651261605924501303_o

The UIL Region II Cross Country Championships is scheduled for Monday, October 23, at Lynn Creek Park in Grand Prairie.

The schedule for 5A:
Girls @ 12:00 PM
Boys @ 12:39 PM
Awards @ 1:15 PM