Jackrabbits News · FHS Girls’ Track Qualify for Area Meet


FHS Girls’ Track Qualify for Area Meet

 

The Forney Jackrabbits girls’ varsity track team finished 5th in an extremely competitive  two day meet in the 13/5A Championships held at Tiger Stadium in Lancaster on Wednesday and Friday, April 3 & 5 sending six individual qualifiers and two relays to the area meet. The Lady Jackrabbits showed up with outstanding performances; senior Cassidy Hill (triple jump) and junior MaKinley Tipton (high jump) captured district championships in the meet. Third place medalists were: sophomore Bracie Vaughn (100m hurdles), freshman Rylie Tipton (long jump), the 4X200m Relay (Bracie Vaughn, senior Tyilar Hanney, junior Jada Turner, and Cassidy Hill), and the 4X400m Relay (Tyilar Hanney, MaKinley Tipton, sophomore Priscilla Trenada, Cassidy Hill).  Additions to these area qualifiers are fourth place finishes by seniors Drisany Hernandez (3200m and 1600m runs) and Madeline Milby (discus). The area meet is scheduled for Thursday, April 16, in Joshua.

 

The individual results for the meet are:

 

3200m Run

4th Place Drisany Hernandez 12:23.33 (Season Best)

Arissa Ramirez 13:39.02

Leah Herrera 14:49.52

 

4X100m Relay

5th Place Rylie Tipton 50.84 (Season Best)

Tyilar Hanney

Cassidy Hill

Jada Turner

 

800m Run

Drisany Hernandez 2:30.20 (Personal Record)

Priscilla Trenado 2:39.28 (Season Best)

Enjane Soule 2:51.68

 

100m Hurdles

3rd Place Bracie Vaughn 15.03/14.93

Jordyn Watson 18.50

 

100m Dash

Isabella Dimson 13.76

Rylie Jones 14.01

Madison Mitchell 14.23

 

4X200m Relay

3rd Place Bracie Vaughn 1:45.60  (Season Best)

Tyilar Hanney

Jada Turner

Cassidy Hill

 

400m Run

Isabella Dimson 71.21/65.70 (Personal Record)

Laisha Garcia 68.65/68.48

Enjane Soule 73.33

 

300m Hurdles

Kasey Carter 53.14

Priscilla Trenado 55.49

 

200m Dash

Bracie Vaughn 27.0/26.73

Jada Turner 27.72

Rylie Jones 29.79

 

1600m Run

4th Place Drisany Hernandez 5:38 (Season Best)

Laisha Garcia 5:54 (Season Best)

Arissa Ramirez 6:03

 

4X400m Relay

3rd Place Tyilar Hanney 4:16.12

MaKinley Tipton

Priscilla Trenado

Cassidy Hill

 

High Jump

1st Place MaKinley Tipton 5’ 0”

 

Triple Jump

1st Place Cassidy Hill 35’ 0.5” (Personal Record)

Rylie Tipton 31’ 6.25”

Jordyn Watson 30’ 8.25”

 

Long Jump

3rd Place Rylie Tipton 16’ 4.5” (Personal Record)

Cassidy Hill 15’ 4.75” (Personal Record)

Jordyn Watson 15’ 0.5” (Season Best)

 

Shot

6th Place Madeline Milby 30’ 11.25”

Chaney Elliott 29’ 11.75” (Personal Record)

Katie Carter 26’ 9.25”

 

Discus

4th Place Madeline Milby 99’ 8”

Katie Carter 86’ 4” (Season Best)

Chaney Elliott 83’ 4” (Personal Record)